PRIVACY POLICY

Frost Interactive Services Private Limited (“Frost Interactive” / “Company” / “We” / “Us” /“Our”) respects the privacy of all the users who have registered (“Users” / “You” /“Your”) on its website www.deep-learn.in/www.ace.online (“Websites”) and / or its mobile application Deep Learn/Ace Online(“Applications”) and are availing any other e-learning products or services offered on the Website and / or the Application (“Services”). The Company is committed towards protecting and safeguarding the personal information of its Users which may be collected by Frost Interactive in the provision of Service. Any personal information collected from You on the Website and / or the Application shall be governed by this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy provides for the kind of personal information collected on the Website and / or the Application, use of such information, disclosure and handling of such information by Frost Interactive. Users are advised to read the Privacy Policy, along with the Company’s Terms of Use, before using the Website and / or the Application, or availing the Services and providing Frost Interactive with their personal
information.
By using the Website and / or the Application and availing the Services, Users signify their consent for Frost Interactive to manage their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If any User does not agree with this Privacy Policy, then such User shall not be authorized to use the Website and / or the Application in any manner.

Frost Interactive is committed to comply with the extent applicable laws of India. Frost Interactive reserves the right to amend, modify, add or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy as required under any applicable law or if required to enhance and improve its services to its Users. Usage of your personal information shall be governed by the last updated or revised Privacy Policy which shall be available on the Website and the Application.

You can access, browse and use the Website and / or the Application without registering an account (“Account”) or providing Your personal data / information. However, many features of the Website, the Application and the Services may not be available to You without registering an Account. When a User registers an Account or communicates, in any manner, with Frost Interactive, We may collect and store all or any information that can be used to identify You, including sensitive data and other non-personal information. The information being collected may vary depending upon Your use of the Website, the Application or the Service.

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY

  1.  Your full name, date of birth, contact details, educational qualification, email address, passwords, financial data, official identifier, biometric data, genetic data, caste / tribe and any other related information / data (“Personal Information”).
  2. Transaction related information such as when You register an Account and purchase a subscription, purchase any courses or study material, upgrade or renew Your subscription, purchase any other related products or purchase Services in lieu of any offers or otherwise on a discount;
  3. Account related information such as username and password;
  4. information / Material (as defined in the Terms of Use) uploaded by you, including other information such as any questions or doubts raised by You while using the Service or on the student discussion forum or while taking mock tests;
  5. location information based on your IP address;
  6. Information related to Your network provider, internet browsers, mobile / tablet / other devices;
  7. Information provided by other users of the Website / Application / Services;
  8. Information collected or received from external sources such as our partners, affiliates or other third-party organizations providing services similar to Our Services;
  9. Information relating to Your use of the Website and / or the Application and the Services;
  10. Technical data / information recorded automatically through cookies, log files and other similar web technologies;
  11. Information provided by You while contacting us for help;
  12. Any other information or details collected by means of any survey, questionnaire or feedback.

Frost Interactive does not post or provide the Personal Information so collected on the Website and / or the Application. As per Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, Users can review their Personal Information held by Frost Interactive by sending an e-mail at [email protected] and if their Personal Information is inaccurate or deficient then they can update their Personal Information available with Frost Interactive by writing a mail to Frost Interactive on the above mentioned email. If you contact any of our customer service representatives, Frost Interactive may record such conversations for service quality purposes.

By registering on the Website and / or the Application, You acknowledge and agree that the Personal Information provided by You on the Website and / or the Application can be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing Your Personal Information, You understand and provide an unconditional consent to the collection, usage, disclosure, retention and processing of such Personal Information by Frost Interactive in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
You can also withdraw your consent by writing to Frost Interactive at [email protected]. Such withdrawal will result in discontinuation of the Services for which such Personal Information is required

Frost Interactive collects Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing efficient and customized services to the Users. Such Personal Information allows Frost Interactive to provide personalized services and content to the Users thereby improving and enhancing the learning and user experience. Frost Interactive uses the Personal Information so collected to:

    1. Provide information regarding the study material and other related subjects, modules, chapters, topics and sub-topics (“Content”).
    2. To tailor and customize the Content.
    3. To suggest to the User, other courses and related Content which may be relevant for the User.
    4. To respond to queries and doubts raised by the User, including any other discussions or grievances.
    5. To communicate via notifications and reminders:
      1. Any update to the Content, the release of fresh video lectures.
      2. The schedule for mock tests.
      3. The availability of new Content and / or other products and
      4. Alerts regarding User’s Account and subscription, including payment alerts, and other Services.

Cookies: In addition to the abovementioned uses of Personal Information

Frost Interactive also stores cookies to:

  1. track User activity, behavior and movement on the on the Website and / or the Application;
  2. Analyze User patterns and trends;
  3. Track the sections, links, tabs and pages that are most visited by the User and
  4. To build a database of User preferences.

Our primary goal in collecting Personal Information is to provide You with a smooth, efficient and customized experience. This allows Us to provide features and services that are most likely to meet Your requirements and to improve the Website and our Services in order to make your experience easier and better.

Alerts: Frost Interactive may use the Personal Information collected on the Website or the Application to improve, enhance or develop the products and services for its Users. It may send regular notifications via emails and / or SMSs regarding any update, offers or other information relevant to the User vis-à-vis the Website, the Application and the Services, or generally with Frost Interactive.
Frost Interactive may also use Personal Information to conduct study on the market behavior with respect to its products and services or for the purpose of improvement of its products or services.
  1. Users must abide by the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use available on the Website and the Application.
  2. Users must keep the user ID and password of their Frost Interactive/Deep Learn/Ace Online Account confidential and shall not share it with other users or persons.
  3. Users shall ensure that they log out of their Frost Interactive/Deep Learn/Ace Online Account on the Website and / or the Application when not in use so that any other person using the same system does not get access to the User’s account.

DISCLOSURE

Frost Interactive does not disclose any Personal Information to any individual or entity except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Frost Interactive may disclose such Personal Information only when required under an applicable law to any authority authorized to collect such information and only to the extent necessary. Frost Interactive may at its sole discretion, disclose the Personal Information of its Users to third party organizations / entities who may analyze such Personal Information and other related data for the purpose of developing existing as well as new products, enhancing and improving its services, conducting research, marketing of products and services and other related purposes. Frost Interactive does not sell or trade in any form or manner, the Personal Information of its Users to any third party, unless expressly authorized to do so by the User.

In the event that Frost Interactive discloses the Personal Information of its Users to any third party, it ensures that such third party is bound by confidentiality obligations similar to the confidentiality obligations of Frost Interactive under this Privacy Policy, prior to such disclosure to such third party.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensure that your Personal Information is secure with us. To ensure the security and protection from any unauthorized access or disclosure we have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect on the Website and the Application. We do not retain any Personal Information collected from you for any period longer than reasonably required by us for the purpose of our Services or such period as may be required by applicable laws in India. However, please be informed that despite the stringent security measures being adopted by Frost Interactive, there may still exist the risk of potential security breaches.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy shall, in all respects, be governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of India. The Parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Hyderabad in connection with any dispute arising out of or in connection with these terms. If you have questions, comments or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or practices of Frost Interactive, please send Frost Interactive an email at [email protected]

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In case you have any grievance with respect to the Privacy Policy, you may contact the designated
Grievance Officer of Frost Interactive at:
Name: Soumith
Address: 3rd Floor, 5-9-1114,357, Suryalok Complex, Abids, Hyderabad, Telangana – 500001
Email: [email protected]